Upcoming Events

Calendar Navigation
<  Year of 2018 - 2019  >
  • Saturday, Sep 1
    • Ashkenazim Start Reciting Selichot
    • Ki Tavo
    • Havdallah 8:06 PM
    Monday, Sep 3
    • Labor Day
    • No Sessions
    Tuesday, Sep 4
    • Faculty Meeting Day
    • Freshman Orientation
    Wednesday, Sep 5
    • 9/11 Day of Service
    • ECC Transition
    • ECC/LS Lice Check
    • Freshmen Orientation
    • Grade 1 Transition
    • Grades 10-12 Orientation
    • Grades 2-4 First Day of School
    • Middle School Orientation
    • MS Lice Check
    • US Faculty Meeting Day
    Thursday, Sep 6
    • ECC/LS Lice Check
    • MS First Full Day
    • Nursery Transition
    • PreK, K & Grade 1 First Full Day
    • US First Full Day
    • US Regular Buses Begin
    • Lower School Parent Orientation 7:00 PM
    Friday, Sep 7
    • Nursery First Full Day
    • Candle Lighting 7:00 PM
    Saturday, Sep 8
    • Nitzavim
    • Havdallah 7:54 PM
    Sunday, Sep 9
    • ACT (Not Administered in NY)
    • Erev Rosh Hashana
    • Candle Lighting 6:57 PM
    Monday, Sep 10
    • No Sessions
    • Rosh Hashana
    • Candle Lighting After 7:50 PM
    Tuesday, Sep 11
    • No Sessions
    • Rosh Hashana
    • Havdallah 7:51 PM
    Wednesday, Sep 12
    • Tzom Gedaliah 5:00 AM to 7:45 PM
    • MS Early Dismissal 1:40 PM
    • US Early Dismissal 2:05 PM
    Thursday, Sep 13
    • US Late Buses Begin
    • Grade 9 Parent Orientation 6:00 PM
    • ECC Parent Orientation 7:00 PM
    Friday, Sep 14
    • Candle Lighting 6:49 PM
    Saturday, Sep 15
    • Shabbat Shuva
    • Vayeilech
    • Havdallah 7:42 PM
    Sunday, Sep 16
    • Family Fun Day
    Monday, Sep 17
    • Parent Volunteer Breakfast 8:15 AMLS Auditorium
    • MS Simulated School Night 6:00 PMMS Auditorium
    Tuesday, Sep 18
    • Erev Yom Kippur
    • No Sessions
    • Candle Lighting 6:42 PM
    Wednesday, Sep 19
    • No Sessions
    • Yom Kippur
    • Havdallah 7:34 PM
    Thursday, Sep 20
    • Sanders Music Symposium 5:00 PMUS Auditorium
    Friday, Sep 21
    • Candle Lighting 6:37 PM
    Saturday, Sep 22
    • Ha'Azinu
    • Havdallah 7:30 PM
    Sunday, Sep 23
    • Erev Sukkot
    • Candle Lighting 6:34 PM
    Monday, Sep 24
    • No Sessions
    • Sukkot
    • Candl Lighting After 7:26 PM
    Tuesday, Sep 25
    • No Sessions
    • Sukkot
    • Havdallah 7:24 PM
    Wednesday, Sep 26
    • Chol Hamoed Sukkot
    • LS Family Sukkah Night
    Thursday, Sep 27
    • Chol Hamoed Sukkot
    • US Parents Sukkah Hops
    • USClub Fair
    Friday, Sep 28
    • Chol Hamoed Sukkot
    • No Sessions
    • Candle Lighting 6:25 PM
    Saturday, Sep 29
    • Chol Hamoed Sukkot
    • Havdallah 7:17 PM
    Sunday, Sep 30
    • Hoshana Raba
    • Candle Lighting 6:22 PM
  • Monday, Oct 1
    • No Sessions
    • Shemini Atzeret
    • Candle Lighting after 7:14 PM
    Tuesday, Oct 2
    • No Sessions
    • Simchat Torah
    • Havdallah 7:13 PM
    Wednesday, Oct 3
    • US Clubs Begin
    • US College Financial Aid Night
    Thursday, Oct 4
    Friday, Oct 5
    • Candle Lighting 6:14 PM
    Saturday, Oct 6
    • Bereshit
    • Havdallah 7:06 PM
    Sunday, Oct 7
    • SAT @ Ramaz
    Monday, Oct 8
    • Columbus Day
    • ECC/LS Clubs Begin
    • MS Clubs Begin
    • No DOE Buses Today
    • US Simulated School Night (Parents of Sophomores-Seniors) 6:30 PMUpper School
    • US Simulated School Night (Parents of Freshman) 7:00 PMUpper School
    Tuesday, Oct 9
    • Rosh Chodesh Cheshvan
    • Grade 5 Coffee Talk 8:00 AMRoom 401
    • Kol Ram Auditions 7:00 PMUS Auditorium
    Wednesday, Oct 10
    • PSAT
    • Rosh Chodesh Cheshvan
    • MS Coffee Talk 8:00 AMRoom 401
    Thursday, Oct 11
    • Kindergarten Caregiver's Breakfast 8:15 AMLower School Auditorium
    • Nursery/PreK Caregivers Breakfast 9:00 AMLower School Auditorium
    • Natan@Ramaz Challah Segullah 8:00 PM
    Friday, Oct 12
    • Candle Lighting 6:02 PM
    Saturday, Oct 13
    • Noach
    • Havdallah 6:54 PM
    Sunday, Oct 14
    • US JV Boys Basketball @NorthShore 9:30 AM
    • US Boys Varsity Basketball VS. YDE @ Magen David 6:30 PM
    Tuesday, Oct 16
    • US Girls JV Basketball vs. Heschel 6:30 PM
    Wednesday, Oct 17
    • ECC Open House 8:30 AMLower School
    • Community Memorial Gathering for Ari Fuld z"l at the Israeli Consulate 12:30 PMUpper School
    • Class 1: US Faculty Lecture Series with Dr. Jon Jucovy on "Gulliver and the New World" 7:00 PMUpper School
    Friday, Oct 19
    • Freshman Shabbaton
    • LS and ECC Sibling Application Deadline Lower School
    • Candle Lighting 5:52 PM
    Saturday, Oct 20
    • Freshman Shabbaton
    • Lech-Lecha
    • Havdallah 6:45 PM
    Sunday, Oct 21
    • US Boys JV Basketabll vs Flatbush 1:30 PM
    Monday, Oct 22
    • Girls JV Volleyball vs Kushner 8:00 PM
    Tuesday, Oct 23
    • Kindergarten Parent Breakfast 8:15 AM
    • MS Boys Hockey vs. WDS 7:00 PM
    • US Girls JV and V Basketball vs Flatbush 7:00 PM
    Wednesday, Oct 24
    • Class 2: US Faculty Lecture Series with Rabbi Yigal Sklarin on "How "Jewish" were the Marranos?" 8:30 AMUpper School
    • Open House for Grade 8 Parents 6:00 PMUpper School
    Thursday, Oct 25
    • Sanders Music Symposium on "The Perception of Beauty - Why We Like What We Hear" 5:00 PMUpper School
    • US Boys JV and V Basketball @Kushner 7:00 PM
    • US Boys JV Hockey vs TABC 7:30 PM
    Friday, Oct 26
    • Candle Lighting 5:42 PM
    Saturday, Oct 27
    • Vayera
    • Havdallah 6:36 PM
    Sunday, Oct 28
    • ACT @ Ramaz
    • US Track Meet 3:00 PMVan Cortland Park
    • US Boys Hockey @TABC 6:00 PM
    Monday, Oct 29
    • MS Boys Basketball vs.MDS (charity game) 6:30 PM
    • US Girls JV and V Basketball @Central 6:30 PMVan Cortland Park
    • US Boys Basketball JV and V vs. MTA 7:00 PM
    Tuesday, Oct 30
    • US Girls Volleyball vs. SAR 7:00 PM
    Wednesday, Oct 31
    • US Boys and Girls Basketball In California For Shalhevet Tournament Until Monday, Nov 5
    • 1st Grade Coffee Corner with Jordan Silvestri 8:15 AMLower School
    • Class 3: US Faculty Lecture Series with Ms. Miriam Krupka on "Do Lexical Fields in Tanakh Reveal Scales of Meaning?" 8:30 AMUpper School
    • Meet and Greet with Jonathan Cannon 7:00 PMRamaz Middle School
    • US Boys Hockey vs. Kushner 7:30 PM
  • Thursday, Nov 1
    • Nursery Parent Breakfast 9:00 AMLS Auditorium
    Friday, Nov 2
    • Candle Lighting 5:33 PM
    Saturday, Nov 3
    • Chayei Sara
    • Havdallah 6:28 PM
    • US Boys JV and V Hockey @MTA 9:00 PM
    Sunday, Nov 4
    • SAT @ Ramaz
    Monday, Nov 5
    • LS ERB Testing
    • 3rd Grade Coffee Corner with Jordan Silvestri 8:15 AMLower School
    • MS Boys 8th Grade Basketball vs MDS (Preliminary Game for Hoops for Heroes Yashar LaChayal Tournament) 6:15 PM
    • US Girls JV Basketball vs. Ma'ayanot 7:00 PM
    • US V Boys Hockey @Hillel 8:00 PM
    Tuesday, Nov 6
    • Election Day
    • LS ERB Testing
    • MS Boys 7th Grade Basketball vs. Moriah 6:30 PM
    • US Boys JV Hockey @YDE 7:30 PM
    Wednesday, Nov 7
    • LS ERB Testing
    • Class 4: US Faculty Lecture Series with Dr. Josh Gaylord, English Department on "Emily Dickinson: Inventing Meaning with Imagination" 8:30 AMUpper School
    • Meet and Greet with Jonathan Cannon 5:30 PMRamaz Upper School
    • MS Girls Basketball vs. Ashar 6:45 PM
    • PC Kindergarten Parent Social 7:00 PM
    • PC: An Evening with Author Sandra Rapoport 7:30 PMLower School
    • US Girls JV Basketball vs. Bruriah 7:30 PM
    Thursday, Nov 8
    • LS ERB Testing
    • Rosh Chodesh Kislev
    • US Tennis Tryouts 6:00 PMAlley Pond
    • US Boys JV and V Hockey @Kushner 7:30 PM
    • US Boys V Basketball @Waterbury 7:30 PM
    Friday, Nov 9
    • Kristallnacht
    • Rosh Chodesh Kislev
    • US No Sessions
    • PC Coffee & Connect 8:15 AM to 10:00 AM
    • Candle Lighting 4:26 PM
    Saturday, Nov 10
    • Toldot
    • Havdallah 5:20 PM
    • US Open House 7:45 PM
    Sunday, Nov 11
    • US Track Meet @Van Cortland Park
    • US Boys JV and V Basketball @Heschel 1:00 PM
    • MS Boys (Grade 8) Basketball vs. JEC 2:00 PM
    • US Girls JV and V Volleyball vs. Frisch 6:00 PM
    Monday, Nov 12
    • LS ERB Testing
    • Grade 8 Coffee Talk 8:00 AM
    • Israel Night for Seniors and Parents 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, Nov 13
    • ECC/LS Parent-Teacher Conferences
    • LS ERB Testing
    • MS No Sessions
    • MS Parent-Teacher Conferences
    • Nursery Early Dismissal 11:40 AM
    • PreK Early Dismissal 11:50 AM
    • K - Grade 4 Early Dismissal 12:00 PM
    • MS Boys (Grade 7) Basketball @RYNJ 6:30 PM
    • US Girls and Boys Varsity Basketball @NorthShore 7:00 PM
    • US Girls JV and V Volleyball vs SAR 7:00 PM
    Wednesday, Nov 14
    • MS Coffee Talk 8:00 AM
    • Class 5: US Faculty Lecture Series with Mr. Jay Klotz on Life, the Universe, and Everything: Our Place in the Cosmos 7:00 PMUpper School
    • MS Girls Basketball @MDS 7:00 PM
    Thursday, Nov 15
    • US Student-Teacher Conferences
    • Meet and Greet with Jonathan Cannon 8:15 AMRamaz Lower School
    • MS Boys Hockey @Moriah 7:30 PM
    Friday, Nov 16
    • Ramaz/CKJ/NCSY Shabbat Experience for Teens Ramaz Upper School
    • US Winter Friday Schedule Begins 1:00 PM
    • Candle Lighting 4:19 PM
    Saturday, Nov 17
    • PreK Havdallah and Melaveh Malkah
    • Ramaz/CKJ/NCSY Shabbat Experience for Teens Ramaz Upper School
    • Vayetzei
    • Havdallah 5:16 PM
    • MS Boys (Grade 7) Basketball @Hillel 8:00 PM
    Sunday, Nov 18
    • Judaic Studies Placement Exam for High School for Grade 8 Students
    • LS Parent-Teacher Conferences
    • MS Parent-Teacher Conferences
    • US Parent-Teacher Conferences
    • Ramaz/KJ Blood Drive 8:30 AM to 2:30 PMRamaz Middle School
    Monday, Nov 19
    • US RamJam
    • MS Boys (Grade 8) Basketball vs. PEDS 5:30 PM
    • US JV Boys Basketball vs SAR 6:15 PM
    • US Girls V Basketball vs HANC 8:00 PM
    Tuesday, Nov 20
    • US Girls JV Basketball @Frisch 7:45 PM
    Wednesday, Nov 21
    • Early Dismissal
    • Class 6: US Faculty Lecture Series with Rabbi Ilan Schimmel on Sefer Kohelet and Maimonides 8:30 AMUpper School
    • Nursery Early Dismissal 1:00 PM
    • PreK Early Dismissal 1:10 PM
    • K - Grade 4 Early Dismissal 1:20 PM
    • MS Early Dismissal 1:24 PM
    • US Early Dismissal (Option of Lunch Until 2:30) 2:00 PM
    • US Boys JV Hockey @Frisch 7:00 PM
    Thursday, Nov 22
    • No Sessions
    • Thanksgiving
    Friday, Nov 23
    • No Sessions
    • Candle Lighting 4:15 PM
    Saturday, Nov 24
    • Vayishlach
    • Havdallah 5:12 PM
    Monday, Nov 26
    • MS Boys (Grade 8) Basketball vs. MDS 5:30 PM
    • MS Girls Basketball vs. MDS 7:00 PM
    • US Girls V Basketball @West 7:00 PM
    • US Boys V Basketball vs TABC 7:30 PM
    Tuesday, Nov 27
    • Grade 2 Beersheva Chumash Celebration 9:00 AM
    • US Boys JV and V Hockey @JEC 7:00 PM
    • US Boys JV Basketball vs Westchester 7:30 PM
    Wednesday, Nov 28
    • Class 7: US Faculty Lecture Series with Ms. Rena Dashiff on Living Things: A Deeper Perspective 8:30 AMUpper School
    • Grade 2 Bnei Brak Chumash Celebration 9:00 AM
    • College Night for Junior Parents 6:00 PM
    • MS Girls Basketball vs. RPRY 7:00 PM
    • US Girls JV Basketball @Ma'ayanot 7:00 PM
    Thursday, Nov 29
    • Grade 2 Binyamina Chumash Celebration 9:00 AM
    • Sanders Music Symposium 5:00 PMUS Auditorium
    • Bar/Bat Mitzvah Evening 6:30 PMMiddle School
    • US Boys JV and V Basketball @Frisch 7:00 PM
    • US Girls V Volleyball @Kushner 7:15 PM
    • US Girls V Basketball vs. Central 7:30 PM
    Friday, Nov 30
    • Sophmore Shabbaton
    • Grade 2 Bat Yam Chumash Celebration 9:00 AM
    • Candle Lighting 4:12 PM
  • Saturday, Dec 1
    • Sophmore Shabbaton
    • Vayeshev
    • Havdallah 5:09 PM
    Sunday, Dec 2
    • Erev Chanukah
    • Light First Candle
    • SAT @ Ramaz
    Monday, Dec 3
    • Chanukah
    Tuesday, Dec 4
    • Chanukah
    Wednesday, Dec 5
    • Chanukah
    • MS Girls Basketball @Moriah 7:00 PM
    Thursday, Dec 6
    • Chanukah
    • MS Parent/Child Chanukah Learn-In 8:00 AM
    • US Girls V Basketball @SAR 6:45 PM
    • US Girls Varsity Volleyball @Westchester 7:30 PM
    • US Boys V Basketball @Hillel 8:15 PM
    Friday, Dec 7
    • Chanukah
    • Candle Lighting 4:11 PM
    Saturday, Dec 8
    • Chanukah
    • Miketz
    • PreK Early Dismissal
    • Rosh Chodesh Tevet
    • Havdallah 5:08 PM
    Sunday, Dec 9
    • ACT
    • Chanukah
    • Rosh Chodesh Tevet
    • MS Boys (Grade 8) Basketball @Hillel 10:00 AM
    • US Girls JV Basketball @SAR 10:00 AM
    Monday, Dec 10
    • Chanukah
    • US Boys Varsity Basketball vs Heschel 6:30 PM
    • US Girls Varsity Basketball @Flatbush 6:45 PM
    • Class 1: Raising Children With Menschlichkeit Lecture Series For Parents 8:00 PMMiddle School
    • US Boys Varsity Hockey vs Hillel 8:15 PM
    Tuesday, Dec 11
    • MS Boys (Grade 8) Basketball vs. WDS 6:30 PM
    • US Girls Soccer Tryouts 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • US Fall Musical - Legally Blonde 7:00 PM
    • US Girls JV Basketball @Bruiah 7:30 PM
    Wednesday, Dec 12
    • MS Girls Basketball vs. WDS 6:30 PM
    • Girls JV Volleyball @Frisch 7:00 PM
    • US Choirs at Carnegie Hall Jewish Unity Concert 7:30 PM
    • US Boys JV Basketball vs. Hillel 8:00 PM
    • Girls Varsity Volleyball @Frisch 8:30 PM
    Thursday, Dec 13
    • Alumni Showcase for Seniors 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
    • US Boys Varsity Basketball vs Waterbury 6:00 PM
    • MS Boys (Grade 7) Basketball @Noam 6:30 PM
    • MS Boys (Grade 7) Hockey vs. SAR 7:00 PM
    • US Girls Varsity Basketball vs Bruiah 7:30 PM
    • US Boys Varsity Hockey @Magen David 9:00 PM
    Friday, Dec 14
    • Candle Lighting 4:11 PM
    • KJ Family Dinner with Mr. Jordan Silvestri 5:25 PM
    Saturday, Dec 15
    • Vayigash
    • Havdallah 5:10 PM
    • US Boys JV Basketball @JEC 8:00 PM
    • US Boys Varsity Basketball @JEC 9:30 PM
    Sunday, Dec 16
    • Full School Dinner Rehearsal
    • US Girls Swim Meet - Bus @4PM
    • Hoops for Heroes Grand Finale Tournament RAMAZ v. Shaare Torah 3:00 PMYeshiva Har Torah - 254-04 Union Turnpike, Glen Oaks NY
    Monday, Dec 17
    • MS Newbery Challenge Meeting 7:30 AM
    • US Girls JV Volleyball @Bruriah 5:30 PM
    • MS Girls Basketball vs. Kushner 6:30 PM
    • US Girls Varsity Basketball vs. North Shore 6:45 PM
    • US Boys JV Hockey vs. JEC 8:30 PM
    Tuesday, Dec 18
    • Asara B'Tevet 6:03 AM to 5:08 PM
    • MS - Early Dismissal 1:24 PM
    • US Early Dismissal 2:05 PM
    Wednesday, Dec 19
    • MS Boys (Grade 8) Basketball @PEDS 5:30 PM
    • US Girls Varsity Volleyball vs. Bruriah 6:45 PM
    • US Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Waterbury 8:15 PM
    Thursday, Dec 20
    • US Girls Varsity Basketball @HANC - Bus at 5PM
    • MS Boys (Grade 7) Basketball vs. Yavneh 6:30 PM
    • US Girls JV Volleyball vs. Ma'ayanot 7:45 PM
    • US Girls Varsity Volleyball vs. Ma'ayanot 9:15 PM
    Friday, Dec 21
    • Winter Break Begins at Close of Sessions
    • Candle Lighting 4:14 PM
    Saturday, Dec 22
    • Vayechi
    • Havdallah 5:12 PM
    Monday, Dec 24
    • Winter Break
    Tuesday, Dec 25
    • Winter Break
    Wednesday, Dec 26
    • Winter Break
    Thursday, Dec 27
    • Winter Break
    Friday, Dec 28
    • Winter Break
    • Candle Lighting 4:18 PM
    Saturday, Dec 29
    • Shemot
    • Havdallah 5:17 PM
    Monday, Dec 31
    • Winter Break
  • Tuesday, Jan 1
    • New Year's Day
    • No Sessions
    Wednesday, Jan 2
    • Sessions Resume
    • MS Boys (Grade 7) Basketball vs. RYNJ 6:30 PM
    Thursday, Jan 3
    • ECC/LS Lice Check
    • MS Lice Check
    • MS Boys Hockey vs. Yavneh 6:00 PM
    • US Boys JV Hockey vs SAR (to benefit the Alan T. Brown Foundation) 7:00 PM
    • US Boys Varsity Hockey vs SAR (to Benefit the Alan T. Brown Foundation) 8:30 PM
    Friday, Jan 4
    • Candle Lighting 4:24 PM
    Saturday, Jan 5
    • Vaera
    • Havdallah 5:22 PM
    • US Boys JV Hockey vs MTA 7:30 PM
    Sunday, Jan 6
    • Daniella Moffson z"l Chesed Fair 10:00 AM to 2:00 PMRamaz Middle School
    • US JV Boys Basketball @MOR (Deal, NJ) 2:30 PM
    Monday, Jan 7
    • Rosh Chodesh Shevat
    • PC Coffee & Connect 8:40 AM to 10:00 AMLS Lunchroom
    • MS Girls Basketball @WDS 6:30 PM
    • US Girls JV Basketball vs SAR 6:45 PM
    • US Girls JV Volleyball @SAR 6:45 PM
    • MS Boys Hockey vs. Ashar 7:00 PM
    • US Boys Varsity Hockey @Frisch 7:00 PM
    • US Girls Varsity Volleyball @SAR 8:00 PM
    Tuesday, Jan 8
    • US Girls Varsity Basketball vs HAFTR 7:00 PM
    • US Boys Varsity Basketball vs HAFTR 8:30 PM
    Wednesday, Jan 9
    • MS Boys Hockey @Kushner 8:00 PM
    Thursday, Jan 10
    • MS Boys (Grade 7) Basketball @Yavneh 6:30 PM
    • US Boys Varsity Hockey vs. JEC @Ramaz Middle School 7:45 PM
    • US Boys Varsity Basketball vs SAR 8:00 PM
    Friday, Jan 11
    • Candle Lighting 4:31 PM
    Saturday, Jan 12
    • Bo
    • Havdallah 5:29 PM
    • MS Girls Basketball @Ashar 8:00 PM
    Sunday, Jan 13
    • RAMAZ ANNUAL DINNER 5:00 PMMarriott Marquis Times Square
    Monday, Jan 14
    • MS Boys (Grade 8) Basketball vs. Ashar 6:45 PM
    Wednesday, Jan 16
    • US - Study Day
    • MS Girls Basketball @SAR 6:30 PM
    Thursday, Jan 17
    • US - Final Exams
    Friday, Jan 18
    • ECC/LS Faculty Professional Development Day
    • ECC/LS No Sessions
    • MS Faculty Professional Development Day
    • MS No Sessions
    • US - Final Exams
    • Candle Lighting 4:39 PM
    Saturday, Jan 19
    • Beshalach
    • Havdallah 5:37 PM
    Sunday, Jan 20
    • MS Boys (Grade 8) Basketball @WDS 10:30 AM
    Monday, Jan 21
    • Martin Luther King, Jr. Day
    • NO SESSIONS
    • Tu B'Shvat
    • PC - JNF - Tu B'Shevat and Martin Luther King Jr. Program 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, Jan 22
    • US - Final Exams
    • Grade 4 Dorot Presentation 9:00 AMRoom 801
    Wednesday, Jan 23
    • US - Final Exams
    • Grade 4 Dimona Presentation 9:00 AMRoom 701
    Thursday, Jan 24
    • US - Final Exams
    • Grade 4 Degania Presentation 9:00 AMRoom 701
    • MS Boys (Grade 7) Basketball @SAR 6:00 PM
    Friday, Jan 25
    • Grade 4 Dafna Presentation Room 801
    • PC Grade 4 Shabbaton
    • US Intersession
    • US MLK Day of Service
    • Candle Lighting 4:47 PM
    Saturday, Jan 26
    • Yitro
    • Grade 4 Shabbaton 9:30 AMRamaz Lower School

      Please save the date for Grade 4 Family Shabbaton to include davening and lunch.

      Details to follow.

    • Havdallah 5:43 PM
    • Ramaz/KJ Havdalah and Ice Skating Party 7:30 PM
    Monday, Jan 28
    • MS ERB Testing
    • US Sessions Resume
    • PC Love My Career Lecture 7:00 PMRamaz Lower School
    • US Boys Hockey vs Frisch 7:30 PM
    Tuesday, Jan 29
    • MS ERB Testing
    • Grade 1 Efrat Siddur Celebration 9:00 AM
    • MS 5th and 6th Grade Mishmar 4:00 PM to 4:45 PMKJ
    • MS 7th and 8th Grade Mishmar 4:45 PM to 6:45 PMKJ
    Wednesday, Jan 30
    • MS ERB Testing
    • Grade 1 Ashkelon Siddur Celebration 9:00 AM
    • US Boys JV Basketball vs. TABC 7:00 PM
    • US Boys V Hockey vs. MTA 8:30 PM
    Thursday, Jan 31
    • MS ERB Testing
    • Grade 1 Eilat Siddur Celebration 9:00 AM
    • PC Grade 3 Challah Make 3:30 PMRamaz Lower School
    • US Girls JV Basketball vs Frisch 6:30 PM
    • US Girls Volleyball @Ma'ayanot 6:30 PM
    • MS Boys (Grade 7) Basketball vs. Noam 7:00 PM
  • Friday, Feb 1
    • MS ERB Testing
    • Senior Shabbaton
    • Grade 1 Ariel Siddur Celebration 9:00 AM
    • Candle Lighting 4:56 PM
    Saturday, Feb 2
    • Mishpatim
    • Senior Shabbaton
    • Havdallah 5:52 PM
    Monday, Feb 4
    • MS ERB Testing
    • MS Boys (Grade 8) Basketball @Ashar 6:45 PM
    • MS Boys (Grade 7) Basketball @Hillel 7:30 PM
    • US Boys Varsity Basketball vs Frisch 7:30 PM
    Tuesday, Feb 5
    • ECC/LS - Crazy Hat Day
    • MS ERB Testing
    • Rosh Chodesh Adar I
    • MS 5th and 6th Grade Mishmar 4:00 PM to 4:45 PMKJ
    • MS 7th and 8th Grade Mishmar 4:45 PM to 6:45 PMKJ
    • Raising Children With Menschlichkeit Lecture Series for Parents with Rabbi Justin Pines 7:00 PMRamaz Middle School
    • US Boys Volleyball Tryouts 7:00 PM
    Wednesday, Feb 6
    • ECC/LS Ramaz Swag Day
    • Rosh Chodesh Adar I
    • US Swag Day
    • PreK Parent Breakfast 9:15 AM
    • US Boys JV Hockey PLAYOFFS @DRS 8:15 PM
    Thursday, Feb 7
    • MS Boys (8th Grade) Basketball vs. Poly Prep 5:00 PM
    • MS Boys (7th Grade) Basketball vs. Poly Prep 6:30 PM
    • US Girls Basketball vs. Ma'ayanot 6:45 PM
    Friday, Feb 8
    • Candle Lighting 5:04 PM
    Saturday, Feb 9
    • Terumah
    • Havdallah 6:00 PM
    Sunday, Feb 10
    • ACT (Not Administered in NY)
    Monday, Feb 11
    • Presidents Week Break
    Tuesday, Feb 12
    • Presidents Week Break
    Wednesday, Feb 13
    • Presidents Week Break
    Thursday, Feb 14
    • Presidents Week Break
    Friday, Feb 15
    • Presidents Week Break
    • Candle Lighting 5:13 PM
    Saturday, Feb 16
    • Tetzaveh
    • Havdallah 6:08 PM
    Monday, Feb 18
    • Presidents Day
    • Presidents Week Break
    Tuesday, Feb 19
    • Purim Katan
    • Sessions Resume
    Wednesday, Feb 20
    • Helping Children Manage Anxiety With Dr. Michael Sweeney 7:00 PMRamaz MS
    • PLAYOFFS: US Boys JV Basketball @TABC 7:00 PM
    Thursday, Feb 21
    • MS Coffee Talk 8:15 AM to 9:15 AMRoom 503
    • SEMI FINALS: US Girls Varsity Volleyball vs. Ma'ayanot 7:00 PM
    Friday, Feb 22
    • US Yachad Shabbaton
    • Candle Lighting 5:21 PM
    Saturday, Feb 23
    • Ki Tisa
    • US Yachad Shabbaton
    • Havdallah 6:16 PM
    Tuesday, Feb 26
    • SEMI FINLAS: US Girls Varsity Basketball @SAR 7:45 PM
    Thursday, Feb 28
    • Junior Retreat
    • MS Girls Hockey @Yavneh 6:30 6:30 PMKJ
  • Friday, Mar 1
    • Junior Retreat
    • Candle Lighting 5:29 PM
    Saturday, Mar 2
    • Junior Retreat
    • Shabbat Shekalim
    • Vayakhel
    • Havdallah 6:24 PM
    Sunday, Mar 3
    • LS - Parent/Teacher Conferences
    • PC Book Fair 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
    Monday, Mar 4
    • Book Fair NOW FROM 10AM-3PM
    • Girls Hockey @Kushner 8pm
    Tuesday, Mar 5
    • Book Fair
    Wednesday, Mar 6
    • 6th Grade Boys Bball @WDS 7:30pm
    • MS Girls Hockey @Kushner 7:30pm
    • Alumni vs Varsity Hockey Game@7PM 7:00 PM
    Thursday, Mar 7
    • 6th Grade Boys Bball vs MDS @7:15pm
    • 6th Grade Girls Bball vs MDS @6pm
    • ECC/LS - Backwards Day
    • Rosh Chodesh Adar II
    Friday, Mar 8
    • ECC/LS - Pajama Day
    • MS Stripes, Checks, Patterns Costume Day
    • Rosh Chodesh Adar II
    • Candle Lighting 5:37 PM
    Saturday, Mar 9
    • Pekudei
    • Havdallah 6:32 PM
    Sunday, Mar 10
    Monday, Mar 11
    • Junior College Visit Day
    • Senior Play
    Tuesday, Mar 12
    • ECC/LS Early Dismissal and Parent/Teacher Conferences
    • MS No Sessions
    • MS Parent/Teacher Conferences
    Wednesday, Mar 13
    • MS Girls Hockey vs SAR @7pm
    • Parents Social - Havana Nights 7:30PM
    Thursday, Mar 14
    • JV Boys Bball vs Mesivta @SAR 6pm - Rubenstein Tournament
    • MS Coffee Talk
    Friday, Mar 15
    • US Regular Friday Schedule Begins 1:30 PM
    • Candle Lighting 6:45PM 6:45 PM
    Saturday, Mar 16
    • Shabbat Zachor
    • Vayikra
    • Havdallah 7:39 7:39 PM
    Monday, Mar 18
    • Boys Volleyball vs DRS @7:15pm
    • Grade 2 Hamentash Bake
    Tuesday, Mar 19
    • Boys Volleyball vs SSLI @6:30pm
    • Grade 1 Hamentash Bake
    Wednesday, Mar 20
    • Early Dismissal
    • Purim Night
    • Fast of Esther 5:48 AM to 7:40 PM
    • Nursery Early Dismissal 1:00 PM
    • Pre-K Early Dismissal 1:10 PM
    • K - Grade 4 Early Dismissal 1:20 PM
    • MS Early Dismissal 1:24 PM
    • US Early Dismissal 2:05 PM
    Thursday, Mar 21
    • No Sessions
    • Purim
    Friday, Mar 22
    • ECC/LS - Costume Day
    • MS Costume Day
    • Shushan Purim
    • US Costume & Carnival Day
    • Candle Lighting 6:52 PM
    Saturday, Mar 23
    • Tzav
    • Havdallah 7:47 PM
    Sunday, Mar 24
    • AIPAC Conference
    Monday, Mar 25
    • AIPAC Conference
    Tuesday, Mar 26
    • AIPAC Conference
    • Nursery Special Person Visiting Day 9:00 AM
    Wednesday, Mar 27
    • Pre-K Special Person Visiting Day 9:00 AM
    • Girls Hockey @HANC 7pm 7:00 PM
    Thursday, Mar 28
    • Boys Soccer vs. Flatbush @7pm
    • Kindergarten Special Person Visiting Day 8:15 AM
    Friday, Mar 29
    • Candle Lighting 6:59PM 6:59 PM
    Saturday, Mar 30
    • Shabbat Parah
    • Shmini
    • Havdallah 7:54PM 7:54 PM
  • Monday, Apr 1
    Tuesday, Apr 2
    • Raising Children with Menschlichkeit Lecture 7:00 PM to 8:30 PMMiddle School
    Thursday, Apr 4
    Friday, Apr 5
    • Candle Lighting 7:07 PM
    Saturday, Apr 6
    • Roch Chodesh Nissan
    • Shabbat Hachodesh
    • Tazria
    • Havdallah 8:02 PM
    Sunday, Apr 7
    • Incoming Freshmen Placement Exam & Parent Orientation
    Monday, Apr 8
    • Boys Soccer vs HEATID @7:00pm
    • Grade 6 Boys Basketball @ MDS 5:45pm
    • Junior Fugue Night 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
    • Junior Parent Israel Information 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    Tuesday, Apr 9
    • Grade 6 Girls Basketball @Noam 6:30pm
    Wednesday, Apr 10
    • Boys Soccer @SAR 6pm
    • Girls Soccer vs Moriah 7pm
    Thursday, Apr 11
    • Grade 6 Girls Basketball vs ASHAR 6:30pm
    Friday, Apr 12
    • Candle Lighting 7:14 PM
    Saturday, Apr 13
    • Metzora
    • Shabbat Hagadol
    • Havdallah 8:10 PM
    Sunday, Apr 14
    • ACT
    Monday, Apr 15
    • Girls Hockey playoff Game @Kushner 6pm 6:00 PM
    • Boys Basketball @WTA 7pm 7:00 PM
    Tuesday, Apr 16
    • MS Performance of Fiddler on the Roof 6:00 PM
    Wednesday, Apr 17
    • Last Day of Sessions Before Pesach Break
    Thursday, Apr 18
    • Pesach Break - No Sessions
    Friday, Apr 19
    • Erev Pesach
    • Pesach Break - No Sessions
    • Taanit Bechorim
    • Candle Lighting 7:21 PM
    Saturday, Apr 20
    • Pesach
    • Candle Lighting After 8:19 PM
    Sunday, Apr 21
    • Pesach
    • Havdallah 8:20 PM
    Monday, Apr 22
    • Chol Hamoed Pesach
    • Pesach Break - No Sessions
    Tuesday, Apr 23
    • Chol Hamoed Pesach
    • Pesach Break - No Sessions
    Wednesday, Apr 24
    • Chol Hamoed Pesach
    • Pesach Break - No Sessions
    Thursday, Apr 25
    • Chol Hamoed Pesach
    • Pesach Break - No Sessions
    • Candle Lighting 7:28 AM
    Friday, Apr 26
    • Pesach
    • Pesach Break - No Sessions
    • Candle Lighting 7:29 PM
    Saturday, Apr 27
    • Pesach
    • Havdallah 8:27 PM
    Monday, Apr 29
    • College Night for Juniors & Parents
    • Sessions Resume
    • Boys Soccer @Moriah 6pm 6:00 PM
    Tuesday, Apr 30
    • Boys Baseball vs MTA 6pm on Randall's Island
    • Boys Soccer @Flatbush 7:45pm
    • ECC/LS Lice Check
    • Girls Hockey vs Flatbush 8:15pm
    • Girls Soccer vs Central 6:45pm
    • MS Lice Check
    • Tennis vs Kushner 7pm at Brookdale Tennis
  • Wednesday, May 1
    • Boys Volleyball @MAYHS 7:15pm
    • Tennis vs Frisch 7pm at Brookdale Tennis
    • Girls Soccer vs BPY 6pm 6:00 PM
    • Boys Soccer vs JEC 7pm 7:00 PM
    Thursday, May 2
    • MS Challah Bake
    • Yom HaShoah
    Friday, May 3
    • Baseball vs North Shore @McKay Field 2pm
    • Candle Lighting 7:36 PM
    Saturday, May 4
    • Achrei Mot
    • Havdallah 8:34 PM
    Sunday, May 5
    • Rosh Chodesh Iyar
    Monday, May 6
    • AP Exams
    • Boys Volleyball vs Flatbush @7:15 PM
    • Rosh Chodesh Iyar
    • Tennis vs Hillel @ Brookdale Tennis 7PM
    Tuesday, May 7
    • AP Exams
    • Girls Hockey vs Heschel at 7:15PM
    • Tennis vs Mayonot Girls at 7:30PM at Brookdale Tennis
    Wednesday, May 8
    • AP Exams
    • Girls Soccer at MDS at 6PM
    • Yom HaZikaron
    Thursday, May 9
    • AP Exams
    • Boys Baseball vs Flatbush at Cyclone Park at 7PM
    • ECC Dismissal at 12:30 PM LS Dismissal at 12:20PM
    • MS Dismissal at ~12:30 after second Zimriah performance
    • MS Zimriah
    • US Dismissal at 1:30
    • YOM HA'ATZMAUT BLOCK PARTY
    Friday, May 10
    • AP Exams
    • Candle Lighting 7:42 PM
    Saturday, May 11
    • Kedoshim
    • Havdallah 8:42 PM
    Sunday, May 12
    • Mothers Day
    Monday, May 13
    • AP Exams
    • Grade 3 Gilboa General Studies Presentation 9:00 AM
    Tuesday, May 14
    • AP Exams
    • Boys Soccer @MDS at 6PM
    • Girls Hockey Playoffs @North Shore 7PM
    • Girls Soccer vs Kushner @7:15PM
    • Grade 3 Gush General Studies Presentation 9:00 AM
    • US Spring Fling 8:00 PM to 10:00 PM
    Wednesday, May 15
    • AP Exams
    • HINENI SPIRITED DAY OF GIVING
    • Sophomore Parents College Night
    • Grade 3 Golan General Studies Presentation 9:00 AM
    • Transition to Grade 1 Evening for Parents 7:00 PM
    Thursday, May 16
    • AP Exams
    • Boys Baseball to participate in Ezra Schwartz Tournament
    • Faculty Board Reception
    • Grade 3 Galil General Studies Presentation 9:00 AM
    Friday, May 17
    • AP Exams
    • Boys Baseball to participate in Ezra Schwartz Tournament
    • Candle Lighting 7:49 PM
    Saturday, May 18
    • Boys Baseball to participate in Ezra Schwartz Tournament
    • Emor
    • Havdallah 8:49 PM
    Sunday, May 19
    • Pesach Sheni
    Monday, May 20
    • Boys Baseball vs Flatbush at 8pm Maccareen Field in Brooklyn
    • Coffee & Connect 8:15 AM to 9:30 AM
    • Grade 2 Bat Yam General Studies Presentation 9:00 AM
    • US Spring Drama 7:00 PM
    Tuesday, May 21
    • Boys Baseball vs DRS at Randalls Island Field 46 8pm
    • Boys Tennis Semi-Finals vs Flatbush 7:30pm at USTA National Tennis Center, Flushing Meadow
    • Girls Hockey @SAR at 8pm
    • Senior Journey
    • Grade 2 Binyamina General Studies Presentation 9:00 AM
    • Natan Lecture 7:30 PM
    Wednesday, May 22
    • Senior Journey
    • US Retreat
    • ECC Coffee Talk on Literacy Discussion 9:00 AM
    • Grade 2 Beersheva General Studies Presentation 9:00 AM
    Thursday, May 23
    • Girls Soccer Playoff game at SSBC 6:30pm
    • Lag B'Omer
    • LS Outing
    • Senior Journey
    • US Retreat
    Friday, May 24
    • Senior Journey
    • Grade 2 Bnei Brak General Studies Presentation 9:00 AM
    • Candle Lighting 7:56 PM
    Saturday, May 25
    • Behar
    • Senior Journey
    • Havdallah 8:57 PM
    Sunday, May 26
    • Senior Journey
    Monday, May 27
    • Grade 8 Trip to Israel
    • No Sessions
    • Senior Journey
    Tuesday, May 28
    • Grade 4 Parent Transition Evening
    • Grade 8 Trip to Israel
    • Senior Journey
    Wednesday, May 29
    • Grade 8 Trip to Israel
    • Senior Journey
    Thursday, May 30
    • Grade 8 Trip to Israel
    • Senior Journey
    Friday, May 31
    • Grade 8 Trip to Israel
    • Senior Journey
    • Candle Lighting 8:01 PM
  • Saturday, Jun 1
    • Bechukotai
    • Havdallah 9:03 PM
    Sunday, Jun 2
    • Celebrate Israel Parade
    • SAT @ Ramaz
    • Yom Yerushalayim
    Monday, Jun 3
    • Grade 1 Eilat General Studies Presentation 9:00 AM
    Tuesday, Jun 4
    • Grade Returns From Israel Trip
    • Rosh Chodesh Sivan
    • US Sports Dinner
    • Grade 1 Ariel General Studies Presentation 9:00 AM
    Wednesday, Jun 5
    • US Celebration of the Arts
    • Grade 1 Efrat General Studies Presentation 9:00 AM
    Thursday, Jun 6
    • US - Last Day of Sessions
    • Grade 1 Ashkelon General Studies Presentation 9:00 AM
    Friday, Jun 7
    • US Study Day/No Sessions
    • ECC/LS Early Dismissal 12:00 PM
    • MS Early Dismissal 12:00 PM
    • Candle Lighting 8:06 PM
    Saturday, Jun 8
    • Bamidbar
    • Erev Shavuot
    • Candle Lighting After 9:08 PM
    Sunday, Jun 9
    • Shavuot
    • Candle Lighting after 9:08 PM
    Monday, Jun 10
    • No Sessions
    • Shavuot
    • Havdallah 9:10 PM
    Tuesday, Jun 11
    • US Study Day/No Sessions
    Wednesday, Jun 12
    • Grade 7 Finals
    • Senior Dinner
    • US Final Exams
    Thursday, Jun 13
    • Daniella Moffson Day of Service
    • Grade 4 Moving Up Day
    • Grade 4 Zimriyah
    • Grade 7 Finals
    • US Final Exams
    Friday, Jun 14
    • ECC and LS Last Day of Sessions
    • Grade 7 Finals
    • MS Last Day of Sessions
    • US Final Exams
    • Candle Lighting 8:10 PM
    Saturday, Jun 15
    • Nasso
    • Havdallah 9:12 PM
    Sunday, Jun 16
    • ACT (Not Administered in NY)
    • Fathers Day
    Monday, Jun 17
    • Faculty Day
    • US Final Exams
    Tuesday, Jun 18
    • Faculty Day
    • Grade 8 Advancement Ceremony
    • US Final Exams
    Wednesday, Jun 19
    • Faculty Day
    • US Final Exams
    • US Graduation for the Class of '19
    Thursday, Jun 20
    • Faculty Day
    • US Final Exams
    Friday, Jun 21
    • US Final Exams
    • Candle Lighting 8:12 PM
    Saturday, Jun 22
    • Beha'alotcha
    • Havdallah 9:15 PM
    Friday, Jun 28
    • Candle Lighting 8:13 PM
    Saturday, Jun 29
    • Sh'lach
    • Havdallah 9:15 PM
  • Wednesday, Jul 3
    • Rosh Chodesh Tammuz
    Thursday, Jul 4
    • Independence Day
    • Rosh Chodesh Tammuz
    Friday, Jul 5
    • Candle Lighting 8:13 PM
    Saturday, Jul 6
    • Korach
    • Havdallah 9:14 PM
    Friday, Jul 12
    • Candle Lighting 8:10 PM
    Saturday, Jul 13
    • Chukat
    • Havdallah 9:11 PM
    Friday, Jul 19
    • Candle Lighting 8:06 PM
    Saturday, Jul 20
    • Balak
    • Havdallah 9:05 PM
    Sunday, Jul 21
    • Tzom TammuzSignup for an alert reminder. 4:31 AM to 9:01 PM
    Friday, Jul 26
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 8:01 PM
    Saturday, Jul 27
    • PinchasSignup for an alert reminder.
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 8:58 PM
  • Friday, Aug 2
    • Rosh Chodesh AvSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:54 PM
    Saturday, Aug 3
    • Matot - MaseiSignup for an alert reminder.
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 8:52 PM
    Friday, Aug 9
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:46 PM
    Saturday, Aug 10
    • DevarimSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Tisha B'Av - Fast BeginsSignup for an alert reminder. 8:02 PM
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 8:39 PM
    Sunday, Aug 11
    • Tisha B'avSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Tisha B'Av - Fast EndsSignup for an alert reminder. 8:35 PM
    Friday, Aug 16
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:35 PM
    Saturday, Aug 17
    • VaetchananSignup for an alert reminder.
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 8:30 PM
    Friday, Aug 23
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:25 PM
    Saturday, Aug 24
    • EikevSignup for an alert reminder.
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 8:19 PM
    Friday, Aug 30
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:14 PM
    Saturday, Aug 31
    • Re'ehSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Rosh Chodesh ElulSignup for an alert reminder.
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 8:07 PM
Calendar Navigation
 <  Year of 2018 - 2019  >
Community Events
Early Childhood Center
Lower School
Middle School
Schoolwide
Shabbat and Holiday Times
Upper School
powered by finalsite