Upcoming Events

Calendar Navigation
<  Year of 2019 - 2020  >
  • Monday, Sep 2
    • LABOR DAY
    • No Sessions
    Tuesday, Sep 3
    • ECC/LS Faculty Day
    • US Faculty Day
    • Freshman Orientation I 5:30 PMUS Auditorium
    Wednesday, Sep 4
    • ECC Transition Day
    • First Day of School LS
    • Freshman Orientation II
    • Lice Check
    • Orientation Grades 10-12
    Thursday, Sep 5
    • First Day of Upper School
    • First Full Day for Pre-K, K-4
    • Lice Check
    • Nursery Transition Day
    • Regular Busing Begins
    Friday, Sep 6
    • First Full Nursery Day
    • Candle Lighting 7:02 PM
    Saturday, Sep 7
    • Havdallah 7:56 PM
    Sunday, Sep 8
    • 9/11 Day of Service
    • Faculty and Staff Sharsheret Walk
    Monday, Sep 9
    • Late Buses Begin
    Tuesday, Sep 10
    • Freshman Parent Orientation 5:30 PMUS Auditorium
    • ECC Back to School Night 7:00 PMAuditorium
    Wednesday, Sep 11
    • LS Back to School Night 7:00 PMAuditorium
    Thursday, Sep 12
    Friday, Sep 13
    • Candle Lighting 6:51 PM
    Saturday, Sep 14
    • Ki Teitzei
    • Havdallah 7:44 PM
    Sunday, Sep 15
    • ACT (not at Ramaz)
    Monday, Sep 16
    • First Day of Clubs
    Tuesday, Sep 17
    • Club Fair
    • PC Welcome Back Breakfast 8:00 AM to 10:00 AMRamaz LS
    • Shtisel at Ramaz 6:30 PM
    Wednesday, Sep 18
    • US Simulated School Night 6:30 PM
    Thursday, Sep 19
    • ECC/LS Coffee Talk 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    Friday, Sep 20
    • Candle Lighting 6:39 PM
    Saturday, Sep 21
    • Ki Tavo
    • Nursery Seudat Shlishit 4:30 PMDoft Playroof - Ramaz LS
    • Havdallah 7:32 PM
    Sunday, Sep 22
    • FAMILY FUN DAY 3:00 PM to 6:00 PM
    Wednesday, Sep 25
    • Kindergarten Parent Social 7:00 PM
    Thursday, Sep 26
    • ECC Caregiver Breakfast K 8:15AM N 9AM PreK 9AM 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    Friday, Sep 27
    • Candle Lighting 6:27 PM
    Saturday, Sep 28
    • Nitzavim
    • Havdallah 7:20 PM
    Sunday, Sep 29
    • EREV ROSH HASHANAH
    • Candle Lighting Rosh HaShannah 6:23 PM
    Monday, Sep 30
    • No Sessions
    • ROSH HASHANAH
    • Candle Lighting After 7:15 PM
  • Tuesday, Oct 1
    • No Sessions
    • ROSH HASHANAH
    • Havdallah 7:14 PM
    Wednesday, Oct 2
    • TZOM GEDALIAH 5:14 AM to 7:07 PM
    • US Early Dismissal 2:05 PM
    Thursday, Oct 3
    • ECC/LS Parenting Lecture with Slovie Jungreis-Wolff 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Friday, Oct 4
    • Candle Lighting 6:15 PM
    Saturday, Oct 5
    • Shabbat Shuva
    • VaYelech
    • Havdallah 7:08 PM
    Sunday, Oct 6
    • SAT (at Ramaz)
    Monday, Oct 7
    • No RAMAZ Clubs
    • Selichot and Tefilah with the US Sephardic Minyan 7:55 AM
    • ECC/LS/MS Faculty Meeting 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM
    Tuesday, Oct 8
    • EREV YOM KIPPUR
    • No Sessions
    • Candle Lighting for Yom Kippur 6:08 PM
    Wednesday, Oct 9
    • No Sessions
    • YOM KIPPUR
    • Havdallah 7:01 PM
    Friday, Oct 11
    • Candle Lighting 6:04 PM
    Saturday, Oct 12
    • HaAzinu
    • Havdallah 6:57 PM
    Sunday, Oct 13
    • EREV SUKKOT
    • Candle Lighting Sukkot 6:01 PM
    Monday, Oct 14
    • COLUMBUS DAY
    • No Sessions
    • SUKKOT
    • Candle Lighting After 6:52 PM
    Tuesday, Oct 15
    • No Sessions
    • SUKKOT
    • Havdallah 6:51 PM
    Wednesday, Oct 16
    • CHOL HAMOED SUKKOT
    • No Clubs
    • US Early Dismissal
    • PC ECC/LS Family Sukkah Supper 5:00 PMLS Sukkah - 9th Floor
    • PC US Sukkah Hops 7:30 PM
    Thursday, Oct 17
    • CHOL HAMOED SUKKOT
    • No Clubs
    • US Early Dismissal
    Friday, Oct 18
    • CHOL HAMOED SUKKOT
    • No Sessions
    • Candle Lighting 5:53 PM
    Saturday, Oct 19
    • CHOL HAMOED SUKKOT
    • Havdallah 6:47 PM
    Sunday, Oct 20
    • HOSHANAH RABBAH
    • Candle Lighting Shemini Atzeret 5:51 PM
    Monday, Oct 21
    • No Sessions
    • SHMINI ATZERET
    • Candle Lighting after 6:44 PM
    Tuesday, Oct 22
    • No Sessions
    • SIMCHAT TORAH
    • Havdallah 6:43 PM
    Thursday, Oct 24
    • US College Financial Aid Night 7:00 PM
    Friday, Oct 25
    • Candle Lighting 5:43 PM
    Saturday, Oct 26
    • Bereishit
    • Havdallah 6:37 PM
    Sunday, Oct 27
    • ACT (at Ramaz)
    Monday, Oct 28
    • MS Girls BBALL vs. SAR 6:30 PM
    • US JV Girls BBALL @Maayanot 6:30 PM
    • US V Girls BBALL @Maayanot 8:00 PM
    Tuesday, Oct 29
    • ROSH CHODESH CHESHVAN
    • Nursery Parent Social 7:00 PM
    • US V Boys BBALL @Kushner 7:30 PM
    • US V Boys HOCKEY vs. JEC 7:30 PM
    Wednesday, Oct 30
    • PSAT
    • ROSH CHODESH CHESHVAN
    • 8th Grade Open House 5:45 PMRamaz Upper School
    • PreK Parent Social 7:00 PM
    • US JV Boys HOCKEY @Kushner 7:00 PM
    • US V Boys HOCKEY @Kushner 8:30 PM
    Thursday, Oct 31
    • K Parent Breakfast 8:15 AM
    • US JV Girls BBALL @HAFTR 7:15 PM
  • Friday, Nov 1
    • Student Teacher Conferences
    • Candle Lighting 5:34 PM
    Saturday, Nov 2
    • Noach
    • Havdallah 6:29 PM
    • US JV Boys HOCKEY @Frisch 8:15 PM
    • US V Boys HOCKEY @Frisch 9:30 PM
    Sunday, Nov 3
    • DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME ENDS
    • SAT at Ramaz
    Monday, Nov 4
    • ERB Testing
    • US JV Boys BBALL vs. Kushner 7:00 PM
    • US V Boys HOCKEY @SAR 7:00 PM
    • US V Boys BBALL vs. Kushner 8:30 PM
    Tuesday, Nov 5
    • Administration of CAT E/Survey to 8th graders
    • ELECTION DAY
    • ERB Testing
    • MS Grade 7 Boys BBALL @SAR 6:15 PM
    • MS Hockey vs. RYNJ 6:45 PM
    Wednesday, Nov 6
    • ERB Testing
    • Glouberman Basketball Tournament in LA
    • US New Parents Breakfast 8:15 AMRamaz US
    • US JV Girls BBALL @SAR 7:00 PM
    • MS Grade 8 Boys BBALL @ WDS 7:15 PM
    Thursday, Nov 7
    • ERB Testing
    • Glouberman Basketball Tournament in LA
    • MS Grade 7 Boys BBALL vs. RYNJ 6:30 PM
    • Remember Kristallnacht w/ Ms. Esther Peterseil 7:30 PMCKJ
    • US V Girls VBALL vs. Kushner 7:30 PM
    Friday, Nov 8
    • ERB Testing
    • Glouberman Basketball Tournament in LA
    • No US Sessions
    • US Faculty Day
    • Candle Lighting 4:26 PM
    Saturday, Nov 9
    • Glouberman Basketball Tournament in LA
    • Lech Lecha
    • Havdallah 5:22 PM
    • UPPER SCHOOL OPEN HOUSE 7:45 PM60 East 78th Street
    Monday, Nov 11
    • No Sessions
    • Professional Development
    • Veterans Day
    • US Boys JV HOCKEY @HAFTR 7:15 PM
    • US Boys V BBALL vs. TABC 7:30 PM
    • US Boys V HOCKEY @HAFTR 8:30 PM
    Tuesday, Nov 12
    • ERB Testing
    • MS Boys Hockey vs. Kushner 7:00 PM
    • US Girls JV VBALL @Frisch 7:00 PM
    • US Girls V VBALL @Frisch 8:00 PM
    Wednesday, Nov 13
    • US Boys JV BBALL @MTA 6:30 PM
    • US V Girls BBALL vs. SAR 6:30 PM
    • MS Girls BBALL vs. ASHAR 6:45 PM
    • MS Boys Hockey @Noam 7:00 PM
    • US JV Girls BBALL vs. HANC 8:00 PM
    • US V Boys BBALL @MTA 8:00 PM
    Thursday, Nov 14
    • ECC Open House 8:30 AMRamaz ECC - 125 E 85th St
    • US JV Girls VBALL vs. Naalah 6:30 PM
    • US JV Boys HOCKEY @JEC 7:30 PM
    • US V Girls VBALL vs. Maayanot 8:00 PM
    Friday, Nov 15
    • Winter Friday Schedule Begins
    • Candle Lighting 4:19 PM
    Saturday, Nov 16
    • Vayera
    • Havdallah 5:16 PM
    Sunday, Nov 17
    • Grade 8 Boys BBALL vs. ASHAR 1:00 PM
    • Grade 7 Boys BBALL vs. ASHAR 2:30 PM
    • US V Girls BBALL vs. North Shore 7:30 PM
    Monday, Nov 18
    • Israel Night for Seniors and Parents 5:00 PMRamaz Upper School
    • MS Grade 8 Boys BBALL vs. MDS 5:45 PM
    • US JV Girls VBALL @Kushner 7:00 PM
    • US JV Boys BBALL @Westchester 7:15 PM
    Tuesday, Nov 19
    • ECC/LS PTC
    • NO ECC/LS SESSIONS
    • NO MS SESSIONS
    • MS Boys HOCKEY @Yavneh 6:30 PM
    • US V Boys BBALL vs. Hillel 8:00 PM
    • US V Boys HOCKEY @MTA 8:00 PM
    Wednesday, Nov 20
    • College Night for Juniors and Parents
    • MS Girls BBALL vs. Moriah 7:00 PM
    • US JV Girls BBALL @Flatbush 7:00 PM
    • US JV Boys HOCKEY vs. TABC 7:30 PM
    Thursday, Nov 21
    • US V Boys BBALL @Heschel 7:15 PM
    • US V Girls BBALL @HANC 7:30 PM
    • US V Girls VBALL vs. Bruriah 7:30 PM
    • US JV Girls VBALL vs. Bruriah 8:30 PM
    Friday, Nov 22
    • Freshman Shabbaton
    • Candle Lighting 4:14 PM
    Saturday, Nov 23
    • Chayei Sarah
    • Freshman Shabbaton
    • Havdallah 5:12 PM
    • US V Boys HOCKEY vs. TABC 9:00 PM
    Sunday, Nov 24
    Monday, Nov 25
    • Administration of JSAT Level 8 to 8th graders
    • MS Grade 8 Boys BBALL @PEDS 5:30 PM
    • US JV Boys BBALL vs. IDEA 6:45 PM
    • US V Girls VBALL @Bruriah 7:30 PM
    Tuesday, Nov 26
    • RamJam
    • LS Coffee Talk on Mathematics 8:15 AM
    • US JV Boys HOCKEY vs. MTA 7:00 PM
    Wednesday, Nov 27
    • ECC Early Dismissal (Nursery - 12:40PM; Pre-k - 12:50PM; K - 1PM)
    • LS Early Dismissal 1:00 PM
    • MS Early Dismissal 1:00 PM
    • US Early Dismissal 1:35 PM
    Thursday, Nov 28
    • No Sessions
    • Thanksgiving
    Friday, Nov 29
    • No Sessions
    • Candle Lighting 4:11 PM
    Saturday, Nov 30
    • Toldot
    • Havdallah 5:09 PM
  • Monday, Dec 2
    • MS Grade 8 Boys BBALL @MDS 5:45 PM
    • US V Boys BBALL vs. Waterbury 7:00 PM
    Tuesday, Dec 3
    • US JV Girls BBALL @North Shore 7:00 PM
    • MS Boys Hockey vs. SAR 7:30 PM
    • US V Boys HOCKEY vs. Frisch 7:30 PM
    • US V Girls BBALL @North Shore 8:30 PM
    Wednesday, Dec 4
    • 2nd Grade Parent Breakfast 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    • 1st Grade Parent Breakfast 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
    • MS Grade 7 Boys BBALL vs. NOAM 6:30 PM
    • US JV Girls BBALL vs. Central 6:30 PM
    • MS Girls BBALL @WDS 7:15 PM
    • US V Girls BBALL vs. Central 8:00 PM
    Thursday, Dec 5
    • 3rd Grade Parent Breakfast 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    • 4th Grade Parent Breakfast 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
    • US JV Boys HOCKEY @TABC 7:30 PM
    Friday, Dec 6
    • Sophomore Shabbaton
    • Candle Lighting 4:10 PM
    Saturday, Dec 7
    • Sophomore Shabbaton
    • Vayetze
    • Havdallah 5:09 PM
    • US V Boys HOCKEY @Hillel 7:30 PM
    Sunday, Dec 8
    • SAT @ Ramaz
    • Ramaz/KJ Blood Drive 8:30 AM to 2:30 PMRamaz Middle School
    • Ramaz/KJ Chanukah Toy Drive Kick Off Event 10:00 AM
    • MS Girls BBALL Yashar LaChayal Hoops For Heroes Tournament 2:00 PMRYNJ (River Edge, NJ)
    Monday, Dec 9
    • MS Girls BBALL @Noam 6:30 PM
    • US JV Boys BBALL @Hillel 6:45 PM
    • US V Girls BBALL vs. HAFTR 7:15 PM
    Tuesday, Dec 10
    • Binyamina Chumash Celebration 9:00 AM
    • MS Grade 7 Boys BBALL vs. Yavneh 6:30 PM
    • US V Boys HOCKEY vs. MTA 7:30 PM
    Wednesday, Dec 11
    • Bnei Brak Chumash Celebration 9:00 AM
    • MS Grade 8 Boys BBALL vs. PEDS 5:30 PM
    • US JV Girls BBALL vs. Maayanot 6:45 PM
    • US V Boys BBALL @Shaarei Torah 7:00 PM
    • US JV Boys BBALL @TABC 7:15 PM
    • US V Girls BBALL vs. Flatbush 8:00 PM
    Thursday, Dec 12
    • Beer Sheva Chumash Celebration 9:00 AM
    • MS Grade 8 Boys BBALL @Heschel (Non-League) 4:30 PM
    • MS Girls BBALL @Heschel (Non-League) 5:30 PM
    • US JV Girls VBALL vs. Frisch 7:00 PM
    • US V Girls VBALL vs. Frisch 8:00 PM
    Friday, Dec 13
    • Bat Yam Chumash Celebration 9:00 AM
    • Candle Lighting 4:10 PM
    • K Friday Night Dinner 5:30 PM
    Saturday, Dec 14
    • Vayishlach
    • Havdallah 5:10 PM
    • Pre-K Melavah Malka (Havdallah) 6:15 PM
    • US JV Boys HOCKEY vs. Rambam 8:00 PM
    • US V Boys HOCKEY vs. Rambam 9:30 PM
    Sunday, Dec 15
    • ACT (at Ramaz)
    • MS Boys BBALL Yashar LaChayal Hoops For Heroes Tournament 2:00 PMDRS - 700 Ibsen St. Woodmere, NY
    Monday, Dec 16
    • MS Pep Rally 4:00 PM
    • MS Grade 7 Boys BBALL vs. Moriah 6:00 PM
    • US Fall Musical - HAIRSPRAY 6:30 PM
    • MS Girls BBALL vs. Yavneh 7:30 PM
    • US V Boys HOCKEY @TABC 7:30 PM
    • US V Girls BBALL vs. HANC 7:30 PM
    • US V Boys BBALL vs. HANC 8:45 PM
    Tuesday, Dec 17
    • MS Grade 7 Boys BBALL @Heschel (Non-League) 4:15 PM
    • MS Grade 7 Girls BBALL @Heschel (Non-League) 5:30 PM
    • MS Boys Hockey @RYNJ 6:45 PM
    • US V Boys HOCKEY@Hillel 7:45 PM
    • US V Girls VBALL vs. Kushner 8:00 PM
    Wednesday, Dec 18
    • Alumni Showcase for Seniors 10:30 AM
    • US JV Girls BBALL vs. Frisch 6:45 PM
    • US V Boys BBALL @Frisch 8:15 PM
    Friday, Dec 20
    • LAST DAY OF SESSIONS
    • Candle Lighting 4:12 PM
    Saturday, Dec 21
    • Vayeshev
    • Havdallah 5:12 PM
    Sunday, Dec 22
    • EREV CHANUKAH
    • Light First Chanukah Candle
    Monday, Dec 23
    • Light Second Chanukah Candle
    • WINTER BREAK
    Tuesday, Dec 24
    • Light Third Chanukah Candle
    • WINTER BREAK
    Wednesday, Dec 25
    • Light Fourth Chanukah Candle
    • WINTER BREAK
    Thursday, Dec 26
    • Light Fifth Chanukah Candle
    • WINTER BREAK
    Friday, Dec 27
    • Light Sixth Chanukah Candle
    • WINTER BREAK
    • Candle Lighting 4:16 PM
    Saturday, Dec 28
    • Light Seventh Chanukah Candle
    • Mikeitz
    • Rosh Chodesh Tevet
    • WINTER BREAK
    • Havdallah 5:16 PM
    Sunday, Dec 29
    • Light Eighth Chanukah Candle
    • WINTER BREAK
    Monday, Dec 30
    • DAY 8 OF CHANUKAH
    • WINTER BREAK
    Tuesday, Dec 31
    • WINTER BREAK
  • Wednesday, Jan 1
    • NEW YEAR'S DAY
    • WINTER BREAK
    Thursday, Jan 2
    • SESSIONS RESUME
    Friday, Jan 3
    • Candle Lighting 4:22 PM
    Saturday, Jan 4
    • Vayigash
    • Havdallah 5:22 PM
    Sunday, Jan 5
    • MS Girls BBALL @Hillel 11:00 AM
    • US V Girls VBALL @Hillel 12:00 PM
    • MS Grade 8 Boys BBALL @Hillel 12:30 PM
    • MS Grade 7 Boys BBALL @Hillel 2:00 PM
    Monday, Jan 6
    • ECC/LS Lice Check
    • Lice Check
    • US V Girls VBALL @SAR 6:45 PM
    • US V Boys Hockey vs. Kushner 8:00 PM
    • US JV Girls VBALL @SAR 8:15 PM
    Tuesday, Jan 7
    • Asara B'Tevet 6:08 AM to 5:19 PM
    • MS Early Dismissal @1:30PM 1:30 PM
    • US Early Dismissal @2:05 2:05 PM
    Wednesday, Jan 8
    • US JV Girls BBALL vs. SAR 6:45 PM
    • US V Boys BBALL vs. Hillel 8:15 PM
    Thursday, Jan 9
    • MS Grade 8 Boys BBALL @St Davids 4:45 PM
    • MS Boys HOCKEY vs. Moriah 6:30 PM
    • US JV Girls VBALL vs. SAR 7:00 PM
    Friday, Jan 10
    • Candle Lighting 4:29 PM
    • Grade 4 Shabbat Dinner 4:45 PM
    Saturday, Jan 11
    • Vayechi
    • Havdallah 5:29 PM
    • Havdallah on Ice 6:30 PMWollman Rink
    • US JV Boys BBALL vs. JEC 7:45 PM
    • MS Boys Hockey @Kushner 8:00 PM
    • MS Girls BBALL @Kushner 8:00 PM
    • US V Boys BBALL vs. JEC 9:15 PM
    Monday, Jan 13
    • MS Newbury Challenge Meeting 4:00 PM
    • US JV Boys BBALL vs. Heschel 6:30 PM
    Tuesday, Jan 14
    • Grade 12 Finals
    • ECC/LS Coffee Talk 8:15 AMMPR
    Wednesday, Jan 15
    • Grade 12 Finals
    • US Study Day
    • Nursery Parent Breakfast 9:00 AMAuditorium
    • MS Grade 8 Boys BBALL @ASHAR 7:00 PM
    • Slovie Lecture for Parents 7:30 PM
    Thursday, Jan 16
    • US Final Exams
    • MS Grade 7 Boys BBALL @Iona Prep 6:30 PM
    • Ramaz Grandparent Event in Florida 6:30 PMBal Harbour, FL
    Friday, Jan 17
    • US Final Exams
    • Candle Lighting 4:37 PM
    Saturday, Jan 18
    • Shemot
    • Havdallah 5:36 PM
    Monday, Jan 20
    • MARTIN LUTHER KING JR DAY
    • No Sessions
    Tuesday, Jan 21
    • US-Final Exams
    Wednesday, Jan 22
    • US-Final Exams
    Thursday, Jan 23
    • US-Final Exams
    Friday, Jan 24
    • Intersession
    • MLK Day of Service
    • Candle Lighting 4:45 PM
    Saturday, Jan 25
    • Vaera
    • Havdallah 5:44 PM
    Monday, Jan 27
    • ERB's
    • Rosh Chodesh Shevat
    • Sessions Resume
    • Weather Related Club Makeup Week
    • MS Grade 8 Boys BBALL @GCDS 4:15 PM
    • US V Boys BBALL vs. Heschel 7:00 PM
    Tuesday, Jan 28
    • ERB's
    • Weather Related Club Makeup Week
    • Grade 1 Siddur Celebration - Ashkelon 9:00 AM
    • MS Grade 7 Girls BBALL @RCS 4:30 PM
    • MS Grade 8 Girls BBALL @RCS 5:30 PM
    • Alan T Brown Tournament JV Boys HOCKEY vs. SAR 6:15 PM
    • Alan T Brown Tournament V Boys HOCKEY vs. SAR 7:45 PM
    Wednesday, Jan 29
    • ERB's
    • Weather Related Club Makeup Week
    • Grade 1 Siddur Celebration - Ariel 9:00 AM
    • US V Girls BBALL @Central 7:00 PM
    • US V Boys BBALL vs. Waterbury 7:30 PM
    Thursday, Jan 30
    • ERB's
    • Weather Related Club Makeup Week
    • Grade 1 Siddur Celebration - Efrat 9:00 AM
    • US V Boys BBALL vs. Hillel 8:15 PM
    • Satran Tournament VG BBALL @ North Shore 9:30 PM
    Friday, Jan 31
    • ERB's
    • Senior Shabbaton
    • Grade 1 Siddur Celebration - Eilat 9:00 AM
    • Candle Lighting 4:53 PM
  • Saturday, Feb 1
    • Bo
    • Senior Shabbaton
    • Havdallah 5:52 PM
    • MS Grade 8 Girls BBALL vs. RPRY 8:00 PM
    Sunday, Feb 2
    • Full School Dinner Rehearsal
    • Senior Shabbaton
    Monday, Feb 3
    • ERB's
    • US JV Boys BBALL @MTA 6:45 PM
    • MS Grade 8 Boys BBALL @ ASHAR 7:00 PM
    • US V Girls BBALL @Flatbush 7:00 PM
    • US V Boys BBALL @MTA 8:00 PM
    Tuesday, Feb 4
    • ERB's
    • US JV Boys BBALL @SAR 6:45 PM
    • Amudim Presenting "The Reality of Addiction: Empowering Our Children In A Changing World." 7:00 PM
    • US JV Girls VBALL @ Maayanot 7:00 PM
    • US V Boys BBALL @ SAR 8:00 PM
    Wednesday, Feb 5
    • MS Girls Grade 7 BBALL @ Brearley 4:00 PM
    Friday, Feb 7
    • Candle Lighting 5:02 PM
    Saturday, Feb 8
    • Beshalach
    • Havdallah 6:00 PM
    Sunday, Feb 9
    • ACT (at Ramaz)
    Monday, Feb 10
    • Junior College Visitation Day
    • TU B'SHEVAT
    • MS Parent-Child Tefillah 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
    Tuesday, Feb 11
    • US V Girls BBALL vs. Frisch PLAYOFFS 7:00 PM
    • US JV Girls BBALL @Flatubush PLAYOFFS 7:30 PM
    Wednesday, Feb 12
    • Pre-K Parent Breakfast 9:00 AMLS Auditorium
    • Introduction to College Guidance for Sophomore Parents 6:30 PM
    • US V Boys HOCKEY @North Shore PLAYOFFS 7:30 PM
    Friday, Feb 14
    • No Sessions
    • Professional Development
    • Candle Lighting 5:11 PM
    Saturday, Feb 15
    • Yitro
    • Havdallah 6:08 PM
    Monday, Feb 17
    • No Sessions
    • PRESIDENT'S DAY
    Tuesday, Feb 18
    • No Sessions
    Wednesday, Feb 19
    • US V Boys BBALL PLAYOFFS @SAR 6:45 PM
    • US V Girls VBALL PLAYOFFS @Central 7:15 PM
    • US JV Boys BBALL PLAYOFFD @Hillel 8:30 PM
    Thursday, Feb 20
    • US JV Girls VBALL PLAYOFFS @Bruriah 7:30 PM
    Friday, Feb 21
    • Candle Lighting 5:19 PM
    Saturday, Feb 22
    • Mishpatim
    • SHABBAT SHEKALIM
    • Havdallah 6:16 PM
    Sunday, Feb 23
    • RAMAZ ANNUAL DINNER 5:00 PMMarriott Marquis Times Square -1535 Broadway
    Tuesday, Feb 25
    • PJ DaySignup for an alert reminder.
    • ROSH CHODESH ADARSignup for an alert reminder.
    • MS Grade 6 Girls BBALL @Yavneh Signup for an alert reminder. 6:30 PM
    Wednesday, Feb 26
    • ROSH CHODESH ADARSignup for an alert reminder.
    • MS Grade 6 Boys BBALL vs. He'AtidSignup for an alert reminder. 6:30 PM
    • US Boys Soccer @FlatbushSignup for an alert reminder. 6:30 PM
    • Keeping Your Child Safe In A Connected Digital World with Jesse WeinbergerSignup for an alert reminder. 7:00 PM
    Thursday, Feb 27
    • Junior RetreatSignup for an alert reminder.
    • US Table Tennis @Harvest Collegiate Signup for an alert reminder. 5:00 PM
    Friday, Feb 28
    • Junior RetreatSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 5:27 PM
    Saturday, Feb 29
    • Junior RetreatSignup for an alert reminder.
    • TerumahSignup for an alert reminder.
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 6:24 PM
  • Sunday, Mar 1
    • MASBIA DAY Signup for an alert reminder. 2:00 PM to 5:00 PMMiddle School
    Monday, Mar 2
    • READ ACROSS AMERICASignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Mar 3
    • Grade 1 Hamentashen bakeSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Mar 4
    • Grade 2 Hamentashen bakeSignup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Mar 6
    • Costume DaySignup for an alert reminder.
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 5:35 PM
    Saturday, Mar 7
    • Shabbat ZachorSignup for an alert reminder.
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 6:31 PM
    Sunday, Mar 8
    • DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME BEGINSSignup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Mar 9
    • EARLY DISMISSALSignup for an alert reminder.
    • TA'ANIT ESTHERSignup for an alert reminder. 6:05 AM to 7:28 PM
    Tuesday, Mar 10
    • No SessionsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • PURIMSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Mar 11
    • CarnivalSignup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Mar 13
    • Regular Friday Schedule BeginsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 6:43 PM
    Saturday, Mar 14
    • Shabbat ParahSignup for an alert reminder.
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 7:39 PM
    Sunday, Mar 15
    • SAT (No Subject Tests)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Mar 17
    • ECC/LS Parent Teacher ConferenceSignup for an alert reminder.
    • NO ECC/LS SESSIONSSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Mar 18
    Friday, Mar 20
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 6:50 PM
    Saturday, Mar 21
    • Shabbat HaChodeshSignup for an alert reminder.
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 7:46 PM
    Sunday, Mar 22
    • Book FairSignup for an alert reminder.
    • LS Parent Teacher ConferenceSignup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Mar 23
    • Book FairSignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Mar 24
    • Book FairSignup for an alert reminder.
    • ECC/LS CoffeeSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Mar 25
    • 7th Grade Science Fair Signup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, Mar 26
    • Rosh Chodesh NisanSignup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Mar 27
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 6:58 PM
    Saturday, Mar 28
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 7:54 PM
    Monday, Mar 30
    • Grade 4 PresentationSignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Mar 31
    • Grade 4 PresentationSignup for an alert reminder.
  • Wednesday, Apr 1
    • Grade 4 PresentationSignup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Apr 3
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:05 PM
    Saturday, Apr 4
    • Shabbat HaGadolSignup for an alert reminder.
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 8:02 PM
    Sunday, Apr 5
    • ACT (not at Ramaz)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Apr 6
    • No SessionsSignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Apr 7
    • No SessionsSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Apr 8
    • EREV PESACHSignup for an alert reminder.
    • No SessionsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:11 PM
    Thursday, Apr 9
    • No SessionsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • PesachSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Candle Lighting AfterSignup for an alert reminder. 8:06 PM
    Friday, Apr 10
    • No SessionsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • PesachSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:12 PM
    Saturday, Apr 11
    • Pesach Chol HamoedSignup for an alert reminder.
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 8:10 PM
    Sunday, Apr 12
    • Pesach Chol HamoedSignup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Apr 13
    • No SessionsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Pesach Chol HamoedSignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Apr 14
    • No SessionsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Pesach Chol HamoedSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:17 PM
    Wednesday, Apr 15
    • No SessionsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • PesachSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Candle Lighting AfterSignup for an alert reminder. 8:13 PM
    Thursday, Apr 16
    • No SessionsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • PesachSignup for an alert reminder.
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 8:14 PM
    Friday, Apr 17
    • No SessionsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:20 PM
    Saturday, Apr 18
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 8:18 PM
    Monday, Apr 20
    • ECC/LS Lice CheckSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Lice CheckSignup for an alert reminder.
    • SESSIONS RESUMESignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Apr 21
    • Yom HaShoahSignup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, Apr 23
    • MS Challah Bake Signup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Apr 24
    • Rosh Chodesh IyyarSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:27 PM
    Saturday, Apr 25
    • Rosh Chodesh IyyarSignup for an alert reminder.
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 8:26 PM
    Sunday, Apr 26
    • Incoming Freshman Placement Exams and Parent OrientationSignup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Apr 27
    • Spring College Night for Juniors and ParentsSignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Apr 28
    • Yom HazikaronSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Apr 29
    • MS Zimriyah Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Yom HaAtzmautSignup for an alert reminder.
  • Friday, May 1
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:34 PM
    Saturday, May 2
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 8:34 PM
    Sunday, May 3
    • SATSignup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, May 4
    • AP ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, May 5
    • AP ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, May 6
    • AP ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • PreK Special Person Visiting DaySignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM
    • Transition to First gradeSignup for an alert reminder. 7:00 PM
    Thursday, May 7
    • AP ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Kindergarten Special Person Visiting DaySignup for an alert reminder. 8:15 AM
    Friday, May 8
    • AP ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Pesach SheniSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:42 PM
    Saturday, May 9
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 8:42 PM
    Sunday, May 10
    • MOTHERS DAYSignup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, May 11
    • 8th Grade Israel Trip Signup for an alert reminder.
    • AP ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Fugue NightSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Israel Information Night for Juniors and ParentsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Grade 3 General Studies PresentationSignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM
    Tuesday, May 12
    • 8th Grade Israel Trip Signup for an alert reminder.
    • AP ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Lag BaOmerSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Parents Council Spring EventSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, May 13
    • 8th Grade Israel Trip Signup for an alert reminder.
    • AP ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Grade 3 General Studies PresentationSignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM
    Thursday, May 14
    • 8th Grade Israel Trip Signup for an alert reminder.
    • AP ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Grade 3 General Studies PresentationSignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM
    Friday, May 15
    • 8th Grade Israel Trip Signup for an alert reminder.
    • AP ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Grade 3 General Studies PresentationSignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:49 PM
    Saturday, May 16
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 8:47 PM
    Sunday, May 17
    • 8th Grade Israel Trip Signup for an alert reminder.
    • CIJE STEM ConferenceSignup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, May 18
    • 8th Grade Israel Trip Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Senior JourneySignup for an alert reminder.
    • Spring DramaSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Grade 2 General Studies PresentationSignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM
    Tuesday, May 19
    • RetreatSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Senior JourneySignup for an alert reminder.
    • Grade 2 General Studies PresentationSignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM
    Wednesday, May 20
    • 7th Grade- Philadelphia Trip Signup for an alert reminder.
    • RetreatSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Senior JourneySignup for an alert reminder.
    • Grade 2 General Studies PresentationSignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM
    Thursday, May 21
    • Senior JourneySignup for an alert reminder.
    • Yom YershalayimSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Grade 2 General Studies PresentationSignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM
    Friday, May 22
    • Senior JourneySignup for an alert reminder.
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:55 PM
    Saturday, May 23
    • Senior JourneySignup for an alert reminder.
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 8:57 PM
    Sunday, May 24
    • Rosh Chodesh SivanSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Senior JourneySignup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, May 25
    • MEMORIAL DAYSignup for an alert reminder.
    • No SessionsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Senior JourneySignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, May 26
    • Senior JourneySignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, May 27
    • Senior JourneySignup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, May 28
    • Erev ShavuoutSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Early Dismissal 12pmSignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 8:00 PM
    Friday, May 29
    • No SessionsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • SHAVUOUTSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 8:01 PM
    Saturday, May 30
    • SHAVUOUTSignup for an alert reminder.
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 9:03 PM
  • Monday, Jun 1
    Tuesday, Jun 2
    • Sports DinnerSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Jun 3
    • 4th Grade Transition Evening Signup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, Jun 4
    • Celebration of the ArtsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Kindergarten ZimriahSignup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Jun 5
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 8:06 PM
    Saturday, Jun 6
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 9:09 PM
    Sunday, Jun 7
    • CELEBRATE ISRAEL PARADESignup for an alert reminder.
    • Sat (at Ramaz)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Jun 8
    • Friends and Family ConcertSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Grade 1 General Studies PresentationSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Weather Related Club Makeup WeekSignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Jun 9
    • 8th Grade Finals Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Grade 1 General Studies PresentationSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Last Day of SessionsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Weather Related Club Makeup WeekSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Jun 10
    • Daniella Moffson Day or ServiceSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Grade 1 General Studies PresentationSignup for an alert reminder.
    • US-Study Day - No SessionsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Weather Related Club Makeup WeekSignup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, Jun 11
    • Grade 1 General Studies PresentationSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Senior DinnerSignup for an alert reminder.
    • US-Final ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Weather Related Club Makeup WeekSignup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Jun 12
    • US-Final Exams Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Zimriah 4th GradeSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 8:10 PM
    Saturday, Jun 13
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 9:13 PM
    Sunday, Jun 14
    • ACT (not at Ramaz)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Jun 15
    • US-Final ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Jun 16
    • 6th Grade Field Trip Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Upper School GraduationSignup for an alert reminder.
    • US-Final ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Jun 17
    • US-Final ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, Jun 18
    • LAST DAY OF ECC and LSSignup for an alert reminder.
    • US-Final ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Jun 19
    • 7th Grade Finals Signup for an alert reminder.
    • US-Final ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 8:12 PM
    Saturday, Jun 20
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 9:15 PM
    Sunday, Jun 21
    • FATHERS DAYSignup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Jun 22
    • Faculty DaySignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Jun 23
    • Faculty DaySignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Jun 24
    • Faculty DaySignup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Jun 26
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 8:13 PM
    Saturday, Jun 27
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 9:15 PM
  • Friday, Jul 3
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 8:12 PM
    Saturday, Jul 4
    • INDEPENDENCE DAYSignup for an alert reminder.
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 9:14 PM
    Thursday, Jul 9
    • 17 TAMMUZ FAST DAYSignup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Jul 10
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 8:10 PM
    Saturday, Jul 11
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 9:11 PM
    Friday, Jul 17
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 8:06 PM
    Saturday, Jul 18
    • ACT (not at Ramaz)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 9:06 PM
    Wednesday, Jul 22
    • ROSH CHODESH AVSignup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Jul 24
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 8:00 PM
    Saturday, Jul 25
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 8:59 PM
    Sunday, Jul 26
    • SHABBAT CHAZONSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Jul 29
    • EREV TISHA B'AVSignup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, Jul 30
    • TISHA B'AVSignup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Jul 31
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:53 PM
  • Saturday, Aug 1
    • SHABBAT NACHAMUSignup for an alert reminder.
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 8:51 PM
    Friday, Aug 7
    • Candle lightingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 PM
    Saturday, Aug 8
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 8:42 PM
    Friday, Aug 14
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:36 PM
    Saturday, Aug 15
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 8:32 PM
    Friday, Aug 21
    • ROSH CHODESH ELULSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:26 PM
    Saturday, Aug 22
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 8:21 PM
    Friday, Aug 28
    • Candle LightingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:15 PM
    Saturday, Aug 29
    • HavdallahSignup for an alert reminder. 8:09 PM
Calendar Navigation
 <  Year of 2019 - 2020  >
Early Childhood Center
Lower School
Middle School
Schoolwide
Shabbat and Holiday Times
Upper School
powered by finalsite